St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox: full comparison for 2026
Quick verdict
St. Brendan's Isle (4.2/5) edges ahead of America's Mailbox (4.1/5) overall. St. Brendan's Isle is the better choice for cruisers and RVers needing flexible, no-dues billing. America's Mailbox is the stronger option for expats and RVers considering South Dakota over Florida. The right choice depends on your project size, budget, and required tech stack.
St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox: head-to-head summary
| Criterion | St. Brendan's Isle | America's Mailbox |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1988 | 2007 |
| HQ | Green Cove Springs, FL | Box Elder, SD |
| Team size | 11–50 (per public sources; independently unverifiable) | 11–50 (per public sources; independently unverifiable) |
| Rating | 4.2 / 5 | 4.1 / 5 |
| Primary differentiator | No annual dues, no sign-up fee, and month-to-month billing built specifically around a genuinely mobile customer | The only provider here built entirely around South Dakota's one-night residency rule, an alternative to the Florida-centric model most competitors use |
| Pricing model | Month-to-month service fees, no annual dues, no sign-up fee | Tiered annual plans: Bronze ($169.99/yr), Silver ($189.99/yr), plus a short-term quarterly Titanium Plus option ($77.97/qtr) |
| Min. engagement | Quote-based; not published | $169.99/yr (Bronze plan) |
| Primary tech stack | Mail forwarding requests, Inactive-status account holds, Marine supply ordering | Mail scanning and forwarding, Vehicle registration guidance, Driver's license process support |
| Industries served | Live-aboard cruisers, Full-time and part-time RVers, Long-term travelers | Full-time RVers, South Dakota residency seekers, Retirees and expats considering a no-income-tax state |
St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox: overview
St. Brendan's Isle
More than 3,500 clients worldwide currently use St. Brendan's Isle, a figure the company has built up since 1988 with no annual dues, no sign-up fee, and a straight month-to-month billing structure that's unusual in this category. It began life as a mail-forwarding operation for live-aboard cruisers out of Green Cove Springs, Florida, and that origin still shows in features like inactive-status account holds, which let a customer who travels only part of the year pause billing without losing their address. What it won't do is anything beyond the mail itself: no DMV packet, no Declaration of Domicile paperwork, no registered agent. A customer establishing residency is on their own for that part.
America's Mailbox
Donald and Barbara Humes started America's Mailbox in 2007 after falling for Pennington County, South Dakota, buying land off I-90 and building the business from there; the company still operates out of Box Elder, South Dakota today. Unlike Florida-centric competitors, its entire model is built around South Dakota residency, including guidance on driver's licenses, vehicle registration, and voter registration, and the facility itself doubles as an RV park with roughly 64 full hook-up sites plus guest rooms. South Dakota's own residency rule (one overnight stay in the state) is considerably lighter than Florida's requirements, which is the core reason this company and its state exist as an alternative in the first place.
Services and capabilities: St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox
| Capability | St. Brendan's Isle | America's Mailbox |
|---|---|---|
| Non-CMRA residential address | ✓ | ✓ |
| Domicile / DMV support | ✗ | ✓ |
| Registered agent | ✗ | ✗ |
| International forwarding | ✓ | ✗ |
| Check deposit | ✗ | ✗ |
| Package consolidation | ✓ | ✓ |
Feature comparison: St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox
| Feature | St. Brendan's Isle | America's Mailbox |
|---|---|---|
| Dashboard | N/A | N/A |
| Check deposit | N/A | N/A |
| Mail bundling | N/A | N/A |
| International | N/A | N/A |
| Package consolidation | N/A | N/A |
Pricing comparison: St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox
| Criterion | St. Brendan's Isle | America's Mailbox |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum engagement | Quote-based; not published | $169.99/yr (Bronze plan) |
| Engagement models | Monthly | Annual, Quarterly |
| Rate transparency | Minimum disclosed | Minimum disclosed |
| Price tier | Mid-market | Accessible |
Target audience comparison: St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox
| Dimension | St. Brendan's Isle | America's Mailbox |
|---|---|---|
| Best company size | Startup to mid-market | Startup to mid-market |
| Best industries | Live-aboard cruisers, Full-time and part-time RVers, Long-term travelers | Full-time RVers, South Dakota residency seekers, Retirees and expats considering a no-income-tax state |
| Best use cases | A live-aboard cruiser who wants a real street address with flexible, no-dues billing, A part-time traveler who wants to pause service seasonally without losing the address | An RVer or expat specifically weighing South Dakota against Florida for domicile purposes, Someone who wants a lighter in-person residency requirement than Florida's DMV process demands |
| Typical project type | Monthly | Annual |
St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox: pros and cons
| St. Brendan's Isle | |
|---|---|
| + | No annual dues, sign-up fee, or long-term contract to commit to |
| + | The inactive-status feature is genuinely useful for anyone who travels only part of the year |
| + | Nearly four decades of experience serving cruisers and RVers specifically |
| + | A real street address rather than a PO box |
| - | No DMV paperwork, Declaration of Domicile filing, or registered-agent support; residency remains entirely the customer's job |
| - | Pricing isn't published upfront and requires reaching out directly |
| - | A narrower focus on cruisers and RVers than on the broader expat population this site covers |
| - | The onboarding experience is less digital-first than newer, app-based competitors |
| America's Mailbox | |
|---|---|
| + | South Dakota's one-overnight-stay residency requirement is far lighter than Florida's in-person DMV process |
| + | The company's own RV park facility gives customers a real place to complete that overnight stay |
| + | Guidance on driver's licenses, vehicle registration, and voter registration is built into the service at no extra charge |
| + | Nearly two decades of experience focused specifically on South Dakota residency |
| - | South Dakota residency won't suit every expat, particularly anyone who needs to maintain closer ties to a specific other state |
| - | The RV-park-plus-mail-service model is a narrower fit for a purely remote, never-visiting-in-person expat than a Florida-based digital-first competitor |
| - | Annual plan pricing ($169.99–$189.99/yr) bundles residency services with the mailbox itself, making a like-for-like price comparison against pure mail-only competitors harder |
| - | No mention of check deposit, registered-agent service, or business-mail handling in its public materials |
Who should choose St. Brendan's Isle?
A typical fit: a live-aboard cruiser who wants a real street address with flexible, no-dues billing.
No annual dues, no sign-up fee, and month-to-month billing built specifically around a genuinely mobile customer. Minimum engagement starts at Quote-based; not published. Works best with clients in Live-aboard cruisers, Full-time and part-time RVers, Long-term travelers.
Who should choose America's Mailbox?
A typical fit: an RVer or expat specifically weighing South Dakota against Florida for domicile purposes.
The only provider here built entirely around South Dakota's one-night residency rule, an alternative to the Florida-centric model most competitors use. Minimum engagement starts at $169.99/yr (Bronze plan). Works best with clients in Full-time RVers, South Dakota residency seekers, Retirees and expats considering a no-income-tax state.
Decision matrix: St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox
| Your situation | Recommended choice |
|---|---|
| You need a real residential address a bank or DMV will accept | St. Brendan's Isle |
| You want domicile/DMV paperwork handled alongside the mailbox | America's Mailbox |
| Your budget is at the lower end | Compare: St. Brendan's Isle (Quote-based; not published) vs America's Mailbox ($169.99/yr (Bronze plan)) |
| You want a registered agent bundled with your plan | Neither; check a standalone registered-agent service |
| You need remote check deposit | Neither offers check deposit |
| You want the widest choice of mailbox locations | St. Brendan's Isle |
Use case fit: St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox
| Use case | St. Brendan's Isle fit | America's Mailbox fit | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| A live-aboard cruiser who wants a real street address with flexible, no-dues billing | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A part-time traveler who wants to pause service seasonally without losing the address | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| An RVer or expat specifically weighing South Dakota against Florida for domicile purposes | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| Someone who wants a lighter in-person residency requirement than Florida's DMV process demands | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A bank/DMV-accepted residential address | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
| A registered agent bundled with mail | Strong | Strong | Both equally |
Verdict: St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox
St. Brendan's Isle (4.2/5) is the stronger overall choice for most Expat Mail Forwarding projects. No annual dues, no sign-up fee, and month-to-month billing built specifically around a genuinely mobile customer.
America's Mailbox (4.1/5) is worth a look if you need someone who wants a lighter in-person residency requirement than Florida's DMV process demands. If your situation matches that, America's Mailbox is a competitive option.
Related comparisons
St. Brendan's Isle vs America's Mailbox FAQ
Is St. Brendan's Isle better than America's Mailbox?
St. Brendan's Isle (4.2/5) scores higher overall, but "better" depends on your use case. St. Brendan's Isle's strongest advantage: no annual dues, sign-up fee, or long-term contract to commit to. America's Mailbox's strongest advantage: south Dakota's one-overnight-stay residency requirement is far lighter than Florida's in-person DMV process.
How do St. Brendan's Isle and America's Mailbox differ in pricing?
St. Brendan's Isle uses month-to-month service fees, no annual dues, no sign-up fee pricing with a minimum engagement of Quote-based; not published. America's Mailbox uses tiered annual plans: bronze ($169.99/yr), silver ($189.99/yr), plus a short-term quarterly titanium plus option ($77.97/qtr) pricing with a minimum engagement of $169.99/yr (Bronze plan). Neither firm publishes a full rate card; a discovery call is required for project-specific quotes.
Which is better for enterprise: St. Brendan's Isle or America's Mailbox?
St. Brendan's Isle is the larger team and typically the better enterprise-scale choice. For very large programmes, verify team size and compliance coverage directly with each service before shortlisting.
What are the main differences between St. Brendan's Isle and America's Mailbox?
St. Brendan's Isle's primary differentiator is: no annual dues, no sign-up fee, and month-to-month billing built specifically around a genuinely mobile customer. America's Mailbox's primary differentiator is: the only provider here built entirely around South Dakota's one-night residency rule, an alternative to the Florida-centric model most competitors use. They also differ in team size (11–50 (per public sources; independently unverifiable) vs 11–50 (per public sources; independently unverifiable)), minimum engagement (Quote-based; not published vs $169.99/yr (Bronze plan)), and primary industries served (Live-aboard cruisers, Full-time and part-time RVers vs Full-time RVers, South Dakota residency seekers).
Verify all details directly with each service before making a decision.